Last updated: 20 June 2024

The Home Mission Limited (“we”, “us”, or “our”) operates The Home Mission websites (the “Service”).

Please read these Terms of Use (“Terms”, “Terms of Use”) carefully before using The Home Mission website and any subdomains under thehomemission.com (collectively, the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you do not accept these Terms, you may not use the Service.

Throughout the sites, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to The Home Mission Limited. We offer these websites, including all information, tools, and services available from these sites, to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies, and notices stated here. Please review our Terms of Service for more details.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how The Home Mission Limited as it relates to the courses and products of “The Home Mission Liberation Courses aka Resell Rebrands”, Templates & Tools, Friendly Funnels and Creative Courses”.

This Privacy Policy is our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation and Definitions

The words of which the initial letter is capitalised have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.
  • Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to The Home Mission Limited.
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Country refers to: United Kingdom
  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a mobile or a digital tablet.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Service refers to the Website.
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analysing how the Service is used.
  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Website refers to The Home Mission.com, including all sub domains relating to:  https://www.thehomemission.com and  https://courses.thehomemission.com/
  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

 

Topics:

  • Personal information we collect – Personal Data and Usage Data
  • ​How we use your personal information
  • ​How we share your personal information
  • ​How we store your data
  • ​Email marketing
  • ​Behavioural advertising
  • ​Your data protection rights
  • Transfer
  • Disclosure
  • Security
  • Children’s privacy
  • Third party 
  • ​Changes
  • ​Contact Us 

Personal information we collect

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • ​“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps
  • ​“Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

We use Device Information for: 

  • Functionality: To recognise you on our website and recognise your previously selected preferences, including your preferred language and your location.
  • ​Advertising: To collect information about your visit, the content you viewed, the links you followed, and information about your web browser, device, and IP address. We sometimes share limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website above tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. Some of our website features may not function if you disable cookies. Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. 

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. Learn more about cookies: Cookies: What Do They Do?.

We also collect data you provide to us directly. We refer to the data you provide as “Provided Information.” We collect and process data you provide when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our courses or products
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
  • Opt-in for emails or newsletters

The Provided Information we collect may include: 

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Billing information (billing address, shipping address, payment information, including credit card numbers, etc.)

How we use your personal information

We use the Provided Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, delivering the courses or products, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use Provided Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our courses or products

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

The Company may use Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.
  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your account as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as the joined user.
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.
  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.
  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

How we share your personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We may use Google Analytics to help us understand how our visitors use the Site – you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The types of third parties with whom we might share elements of your Personal Information include:

  • Payment processors engaged by us to securely store and handle payments information, such as credit or debit card information

  • Providers of email management and distribution tools
  • Providers of security and fraud prevention tools and services,
  • ​Providers of data aggregation and analytics software services that allow us to effectively monitor and optimise our site.

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

How we store your data

We securely store your data on our secure servers.

We use commercially reasonable security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information stored on our servers. Of course, no computer network or data transmission on the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and so you submit your information at your own risk.

We will maintain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Email marketing

If you make a purchase on this Site and/or opt in to receive emails, you agree to receive email communications from this site, including but not limited to newsletters, site updates, promotions, and other announcements and correspondence. We are not responsible for the receipt of any such emails. You are responsible for ensuring that our email address(es) are not blocked or forwarded to your spam folder.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you opt to unsubscribe from receiving emails, you understand that you may no longer receive information or updates from this Site, including promotions.

Behavioural advertising 

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

  • Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Your data protection rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. Under certain conditions, you may also have the right to restrict or object to our processing of your data, and to request that we transfer your Personal Information to another organisation. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

We take appropriate measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, and alteration. We use industry-standard security measures such as encryption, firewalls, and secure socket layers (SSL) to protect your personal information.

While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent’s consent before We collect and use that information.

Third Party Websites

Our privacy policy applies only to our website. We are not responsible for the data collection, privacy practices or policies of any third-party site to which we may provide a link or that may link to our site. We encourage you to read the privacy statement and terms of use of other sites.

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective, and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Complaints

Please contact us if you have any complaints about how we use your Personal Information so we can resolve the issue whenever possible. Residents of the European Union also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection regulator, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us